DesignPro Privacy Policy

Updated 23.05.18

Company Information

References in this Privacy Policy to ‘’DesignPro’’, “DesignPro Automation’’, ‘’us’’, ‘’our’’ and ‘’we’’ mean DesignPro Ltd.

Our Products and Services

DesignPro offers and sells precision automation and machine build services globally. These are all referred to throughout this notice as ‘’product’’ or collectively as ‘’products’’.

Data Controller

For the purpose of Data Protection laws, DesignPro is the Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this notice.

Why should you read this policy?

DesignPro takes the privacy of its customers (referenced throughout the document as ‘’you’’ or ‘’your’’) very seriously. We ask that you read this document carefully because it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal data, in terms of both transparency and security.

WHAT – Personal data can we collect

DesignPro collects and processes different types of personal data. Depending on your product choice, the type of personal data and method of collection will vary, including data pursuant to your contract, or other personal data we capture for business purposes such as marketing requirements.

WHO – Sharing your personal data

In support of our business operations we shall only share your personal data with our suppliers and business partners and only in circumstances where those third parties have entered into a Data Processing Agreement and in line with their confidentially obligations. Any marketing to you shall be based strictly on consent to do so, obtained directly from you.

HOW – Using your personal data

From the 25th May 2018, we will comply with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish Data Protection Legislation and only collect, utilise and share personal data in strict adherence with those Data Protection laws and principals. Categories of processing could include your consent to do so; processing on the basis of a legal obligation and in order to complete the performance of your contract with us. If, at any time, we need to use your personal data, we will contact you regarding this change.

Your data protection rights

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing of your personal data, including the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your personal data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling. Your rights may be exercised freely and at no cost.

Enforcing your data protection rights

You may contact DesignPro about all issues related to our privacy policy, your personal data and to exercise your rights under Data Protection laws at the following address:

DesignPro Ltd, Rathkeale Industrial Estate, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick, V94 E5C0, Ireland.

If you feel that the processing of your personal data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can complain to a data protection supervisory authority. Our Data Protection Supervisory Authority is the Irish Data Protection Commissioner you can contact them through the following:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP 23, Co. Laois, Ireland.
Telephone: +353 (0) 761 104 800  Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231  Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Data retention – How long do we keep your personal data

We will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fufil the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by applicable laws/or/regulations to hold your personal data longer than this period.

Communicating with you

It is envisaged that we may contact you from time to time in relation to various aspects of your dealings with DesignPro. This contact will relate to the purposes set out in or referred to in this notice and may include the general administration of your contract with us or in the unlikely event of a breach of your data or a complaint.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Once our new privacy policy takes effect, we may change the policy from time to time, in whole or part, at our sole discretion to fulfill a legal obligation. We encourage you to check our website to view the most recent version of this policy (www.designpro.ie). You may also request a copy of the most recent version of this policy by contacting us.